No, the Oxford comma didn’t win in court
[…] In other words, when in doubt, rewrite.

And that’s precisely what the state legislature did.

When Maine’s legislature reformed this law, they stayed true to their style guide and avoided the Oxford comma. In 2017, Maine passed legislation that amended the statute.

How did they change it?

First, they changed “distribution” to “distributing,” creating the much-needed gerund and parallel structure for all the overtime-exempt activities.

Second, the legislators delineated the list’s items with semicolons.

MRSA § 664(3) now reads:

The overtime provision of this section does not apply to … [t]he canning; processing; preserving; freezing; drying; marketing; storing; packing for shipment; or distributing of:

(1) Agricultural produce;

(2) Meat and fish products; and

(3) Perishable foods.

Is there such a thing as an Oxford semicolon? If so, that’s what Maine lawmakers used. It’s funny that, after all of this legal rigmarole and grammatical hullabaloo, the Maine legislature still refused to use the Oxford comma.